In Collaboration With

תוצאת תמונה עבור כאן קול המוסיקה

 VOICE OF MUSIC YOUNG ARTISTS COMPETITION 2018

  Jerusalem 2018–  “Towards the Future”

Piano

January 22 – January 31, 2018

Gala Concert

With The Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra

Henry Crown Auditorium, Jerusalem Theatre

January 31st, 2018 – 8:00 p.m.

Prizes in the sum of 60,000 NIS

Updates (24/1/2018):

The 6 competitors who advanced to the second round are:
Alex Shapirov, Ido Zeev, Almog Segal, Itamar Prag, Idan Shturman, Eden Giat.

Prize for an outstanding performance of an Israeli composition:
Shay Sluzki, Almog Segal

VOICE OF MUSIC YOUNG ARTISTS COMPETITION 2018

Second Stage – Concerto with Piano Accompaniment

Thurday, January 25nd

 10:00  – Alex Shapirov: Rachmaninoff – Concerto no. 2 in c minor, op. 18

 10:30 – Ido Zeev: Tchaikovsky – Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, op. 23

 —

11:00 – Almog Segal: Brahms – Concerto no. 1 in d minor, op. 15

13:00 Itamar Prag: Beetvoen – Concerto no. 3 in c minor, op. 35

 —

13:30 Eden GiatChopin – Concerto no. 2 in f minor, op. 21

 —

14:00 – Idan Shturman: Chopin – Concerto no. 1 in e minor, op. 11

Free Entrance!

~~~~~~~~~~

FIRST STAGE – PIANO RECITALS

Updates (22.1.2018):

The first day of stage one is over and we are getting ready for the next day.

Check out the new schedule of tomorrow’s participants below:

Monday, January 22nd

10:00 – Or Fishbein

  1. A. Mozart – Prelude and fugue, C Major, K.394
  2. Chopin – Sonata no.3, b minor, op.58
  3. Paul Ben-Haim – from 5 pieces op.34 – Pastorale, Toccata
  4. Liszt – Transcendental Étude, s.139 no.4: “Mazeppa”

 

11:00 – Simone Walter

  1. S. Bach – Partita in A minor BWV 827 Bach Partita in A minor BWV 827
  2. Chopin – Etude Op.10/10 in A flat Major and Op.25 Nr.6 in g sharp minor
  3. Scriabin – Piano Sonata Nr.2 in G sharp minor
  4. Sergiu Shapira – Triptych

12:00 – Shay Slutzki

  1. V. Beethoven – Sonata no. 23 in f minor, op. 57, Appassionata
  2. Chopin – Ballade no. 2 op. 38
  3. Rachmaninoff – Moments musicaux no. 2, 3, 4
  4. Joseph Kaminsky – Suite for piano

13:00 – Idan Shturman

  1. Yoshef Bardanashvilly – Fantays (2004)
  2. S. Bach – Toccatta in e minor
  3. W.A. Mozart – Sonata in c minor, K. 457
  4. Schumann – Faschingsschwank aus Wien op. 26

15:00 – Ben Holzman

  1. Debussy – La plus que lente
  2. A. Mozart – Sonata in B flat Major, K. 281 (I)
  3. Chopin – Ballade no. 4 in f minor, op. 52
  4. Paul Ben-Haim – Pastorale, Capriccio agitato and Canzonetta from op. 34
  5. Ravel – Gaspard de la nuit

16:00 – Ido Zeev

  1. Liszt – Funerailles
  2. Moshe Zorman – 2 pieces from Tulips – Elusive Pink, Yellow Energy
  3. V. Beethoven – Sonata no. 32 in c minor, op. 111 (I)
  4. Debussy – L’isle Joyeuse
  5. Stravinsky – Petrouchka

17:00 – Eden Giat 

  1. Paul Ben-Haim – Melody and Rhythm from Music for piano (1957)
  2. V. Beethoven – sonata in C major, op. 2/3
  3. Chopin/Liszt – “My Joys” from 6 Polish songs op. 74.
  4. Chopin – Scherzo no. 1 in b minor
  5. Paul Ben Haim – Pastorale from op. 34
  6. Debussy – Jardins sous la pluie from Estampes
  7. Brahms – Intermezzo op. 76/4, Capriccio op. 116/3, Hungarian Dance No. 7

Tuesday, January 23rd 

Check out the new schedule:

11:00 – Almog Segal

  1. Clementi – Sonata in f Sharp minor op.25 no.5
  2. Israel Sharon – 4 Bagetelles for Piano (2013)
  3. Ravel – from “Miroirs”, No. 3 “Oiseaux Tristes”
  4. Chopin – Mazurka op.24 no.4 in Bb minor
  5. Chopin – Sonata no.2 in Bb minor op.35

 

12:00 – Meshy Ochana

  1. S. Bach – Capriccio on the beloved brother in B flat major.
  2. V. Beethoven – sonata op. 109, movt. I, II
  3. Chopin – Ballade no. 4 in f minor, op. 52
  4. Debussy – preludes no. 2-5, Book I
  5. Ayal Adler – 3 pieces for piano

 

13:00 – Itamar Prag

  1. S. Bach – Partita no. 2 in c minor, BWV 826
  2. Chopin – Etudes op. 10 no. 4, 5
  3. Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody no. 12 in c sharp minor
  4. Yoshef Bardanashvilly – Fantays (2004)
  5. Stravinsky – Agosti – Firebird Suite – Danse infernale, Berceuse, Finale

15:00 – Eran Sulkin

  1. S. Bach – Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, book I
  2. A. Mozart – sonata in a minor
  3. Chopin – 7 preludes from op. 28 (13-16, 21-24)
  4. Paul Ben Haim – Nocturne and Sephardic Lullaby

16:00 – Alex Shapirov

  1. Scarlatti – sonata in D minor, K. 141, sonata in B minor, K. 27
  2. V. Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 2 No. 2
  3. Brahms – 2 Capriccios from Op. 76 – No. 1 and 5
  4. Rachmaninov – 2 Etude-tableaux Op. 39 – No. 1 and 2
  5. Paul Ben-Haim – Prelude 1957

 

Free Entrance!